U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can hiv start with just muscle aches as the only symptom?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Orringer
General Surgery 21 years experience
See below: Hiv is a virus that may lead to aids, or a severe dysfunction in the immune system. Hiv in and of itself does not usually present with muscle aches; some of the diseases the patient may contract if his immune system is not working may cause this. So the short answer to the question is - no. If you are concerned about hiv, see your doctor soon for a blood test!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Daniel Lee
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Unlikely, but...: Hiv infection can occur with a variety of nonspecific symptoms, such as fevers, sweats, weight loss, fatigue, headaches, sore throat, swollen lymph nodes, diarrhea, rash, and also muscle aches. These symptoms also are similar to a cold or a flu. Thus, the only way to know if you are hiv-infected is to get tested for hiv.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 25, 2015

Disclaimer:
