A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok if we stop using brevoxyl cream and start using epiduo gel the next day for acne spots?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Despain
37 years experience Dermatology
Yes: It's safe. But acne meds like that are bet applied to the areas acne breaks out on a daily basis and not spot treatments.
Answered on Sep 14, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Kelly Kane
25 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Good luck.
Answered on Jan 21, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Natalie Hodge
26 years experience Pediatrics
Probably not.: Retin A (tretinoin) is helpful for the acne, but can actually contribute to "post-inflammatory hyper-pigmentation" ( dark spots following acne) to som ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Saurborn
23 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Acne Troubles: Acne is the great esteem crusher of adolescence. You can usually keep it under control with gentle facial cleanser, 2.5% benzoyl peroxide, and light f ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
29 years experience Dermatology
You can try OTC: products with hydroquinone and hydroxy acids or retinol or may need higher strength prescription from dermatologist
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
25 years experience Pediatrics
Post inflammatory: Post inflammatory hyperpigmentation is a common and normal response during the healing process. When traumatized skin heals, redness, followed by dar ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month