A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

pregnant-4months...just found out i have brest cancer... help...i'm 19?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Devin Namaky
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sorry to hear that: You should discuss this with your physician.
Answered on Apr 19, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Help Is Out There: Hearing the word cancer can be devastating; please realize that our cure rates with breast cancer are high. The combination of your age and pregnancy make your case "complicated". You and your family should seek out care at a comprehensive cancer center, ideally at an academic teaching hospital. You will need advice from cancer doctors, an ob, a genetic counselor & perhaps others.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Very rare: This is a very rare situation for a young pregnant person to have biopsy documented breast cancer. You would need to discuss your situation, alternatives, and your personal preferences with a medical oncology specialist immediately.Personal and ethical issues need to be addressed. This is not an issue that can be discussed in such a short forum as this.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jaime Lopez
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: Any new breast lump that you find (even in pregnancy) should be evaluated by your physician. Even pregnant women can rarely develop breast cancer, but ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Traditional tests used to diagnose breast cancer are all available during pregnancy, including mammograms, ultrasound, mri, and biopsies. While it is ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Very rare.: Breast cancer at your age is very rare unless you have a hereditary predisposition (more than 1 immediate family member with breast / ovarian CA , a k ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
These are entirely b: Cherry Angiomas are benign and do not pose any health risks. You can safely ignore them as they have nothing to do with hormones or in causing Cancer.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month