U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

will there be problems of applying verucca gel on a mosquitoe bite scar?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Questionable benefit: Although verrucas gel is primarily salicylic acid which can act as an antiinflammatories, I am not sure that it will help a mosquito bite. It probably will not do much damage if applied in moderation but it is an unconventional approach.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Will a scar from pityriasis heal?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Yes: Pityriasis does not leave scars. It usually does not even leave color change. First confirm that the diagnosis is correct, and treat the area with prescription creams to heal the area. If there is a depressed scar it can be improved with fractionated laser treatment either co2 or erbium depending on your skin color.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

What is involved in revising a scar?

6 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bauback Safa
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Excision: Scar revision usually involves excising the scar and re-closing the area in layers. Deep sutures are typically used to provide dermal support which minimizes scarring. Also, depending on the location and orientation of the scar, the surgeon may decide to perform local tissue rearrangement (such as a z-plasty) to better conceal a scar. Post-operative scar management is also important.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

What should I do about my scar? I picked my bug bite and now it's scarred!

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. H. william Song
aesthetic Medicine 29 years experience
Laser: Laser or pulsed light treatment may be necessary to remove the scar, but often topical creams (prescription strength) can help. Sometimes these things just fade over time, you have to be patient.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Why is there a new lump on an old scar?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Many possibilties: This could be due to a variety of causes such as foreign body reaction to suture material, inclusion cysts, hypertrophic or keloid scar formation as well as numerous other possibilities. See a physician for an explanation or treatment options.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can anyone tell me what a macular scar is?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Alexander
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Macular scars: The macula is a small oval spot in the center of the retina, where photosensitive cells line the back of the eye. It is the macula that is responsible for sharp, detailed vision and for what you see right in front of you. It is usually a result of end stage wet macular degeneration or choroidal neovascularization (vessels) which impede vision in central gaze. Produces a central blind spot.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
