U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

why do i still have sinus problems if i had deviated septum surgery; ?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Not the only cause: A deviated septum is not always the cause of sinusitis. It may produce a nasal airway obstruction that contributes to sinusitis but there are many other possible explanations for the sinusitis. Testing the septum may relieve outflow o structuring but decongestants, drainage and antibiotics may still be needed.
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
Plastic Surgery 56 years experience
Sinusitis?: The deviated septum may have had nothing to do with your sinus problems. You need to be reevaluated to determine your diagnosis.
Dr. Suzanne Galli
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Sinus surgery: Maybe you need sinus surgery. Have you nose evaluated by a board certified otolaryngologist.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
See an ENT: for evaluation, imaging and treatment options.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does z-pack always work for my sinus infections?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McClay
Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
