A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could a rib fracture affect the heart?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Marianna Post
16 years experience Family Medicine
Rarely: Most of the time no, but if in doubt, get x-ray and ECG
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Not usually: With multiple anterior left ribs broken and flail it might? Uncommon.
Answered on May 17, 2013
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Infrequent: A myocardial contusion is contusion (bruise) of the cardiac muscle (heart muscle). It is usually a consequence of blunt trauma to the anterior chest wall, and the right heart is thought to be most commonly affected because of anterior position. Usually, there are associated injuries such as sternal and/or rib fracture, .
Answered on Jun 24, 2017
Dr. Nir Hus
Dr. Nir Hus answered
15 years experience General Surgery
Rib and heart : Rib fractures can affect the heart in many ways: It my puncture the pericardium, it may damage the heart, it may cause tamponad, to name a few.
Answered on Nov 14, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Ayres
36 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: Rib fractures may not can directly cause heart failure, but they are associated with other conditions that can. Pneumothorax (punctured lung), cardiac ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gutti Rao
Dr. Gutti Rao answered
45 years experience Hospital-based practice
Unlikely: Fractures of any rib does not cause heart failure.
A 74-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Pain from ribs?: Unfortunately, breathing, coughing, and inhaling deeply affects his hairline fracture of his ribs until they heal. Consult his doctor, and see if some ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Erik Borncamp
24 years experience Wound care
Hard to say: Rib Fx's can cause a lot of pain for a long time and can cause spasms. This is expected. See your MD for evaluation and mess If needed. If still conce ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month