U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old member asked:

should i be concerned about vaginal discharge in the 2nd trimester?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: If you experience vaginal discharge during the second trimester, this may be normal. It is possible that your discharge can be an infection such as a yeast or bacterial vaginosis infection. More concerning though, the discharge can also represent leakage of amniotic fluid that is surrounding your baby. Always check with your doctor if you think you are having vaginal discharge.
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Vaginal discharge: Possibly a problem. Best to check with your OB doctor for advice on this matter.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned about a bumpy crusting rash on my vagina while pregnant?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: This should be mentioned to the doctor at the next OB visit. It may be nothing concerning, but one possibility for a "bump" that forms a small blister that then has a crust is herpes. Other possibilities can be infected hair follicles or yeast. If it is herpes, it could change your delivery plan or require antiviral medications during pregnancy.
A 27-year-old member asked:

What effects can chlamydia have while my baby is passing through the birth canal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Infection: Pneumonia and eye infections can occur in the baby. Pregnant women are usually screened for chlamydia during the pregnancy so that they can be treated before delivery of the baby.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Will people be able to tell I am pregnant in the first trimester?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Erin Alward
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
No: Generally, most people aren't showing enough that other people notice in the first trimester. I have several patients who wait to tell people about the pregnancy until after the first trimester because they are worried about miscarriage. However if they catch you in the bathroom with morning sickness, most people will be suspicious.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How long will the redness and swelling on my hand and feet last (i'm at 24 weeks)?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Until after delivery: If you already have significant swelling, you can expect it to continue until a couple of weeks after delivery. It will probably vary from day-to-day, depending on diet, activity level and weather. It will generally get worse after delivery for a few days and finally resolve 2-6 weeks after delivery.
A 19-year-old female asked:

I've been on implanon for like 1yr , & I didn't have my period at all just recently i've been having my period on regular but last month I got it twice and days after I have brown discharge ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Expected: There is no normal bleeding pattern on implanon. That's how it works . Some have infrequent others more frequent. Either way it's ok.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 20, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
