A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my boyfriend has a big bump on his balls and its a little one growing beside it i think its warts but could b wrong can u tell me what it is?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: This is a problem that requires a face-to-face meeting with your doctor. In that meeting, your doctor will listen to you, perform a throrough examination and possibly order labs or other tests. Based on this information, he/she will be able to tell you what's wrong and what to do about it.
Answered on Apr 26, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Bryan Levey
26 years experience Pediatrics
See your doctor: If the bump is on his testicle and not on his scrotum, he needs to see a doctor asap to make sure it's not something very serious. If, however, it's on the skin of his scrotum and not on his testicle, it's less urgent but should still be checked by a doctor.
Answered on Nov 15, 2012
Dr. Ben Treen
Dr. Ben Treen answered
38 years experience Dermatology
Send him in: I'm in dothan with gulf coast dermatology, and i can see him next week.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Krulak
22 years experience Family Medicine
Bumps: It is nearly impossible to diagnose a skin condition without seeing it. I recommend a doctor visit in order to get diagnosed and treated. It could b ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Atypical for warts: Certainly a skin tag could occur in this location, and genital warts usually don't appear singly -- i.e. without several such bumps, warts are less li ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Folliculitis: Almost certainly you have folliculitis or other superficial inflamation or infection. That you shaved in the shower makes no diference. Warts don't be ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Scott
17 years experience Dermatology
Wart possible: If it looks like a wart, make sure to use barrier protection and seek evaluation. Control of evident disease is important to decrease transmission. Ba ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month