A member asked:
Disclaimer

what does strep throat look like in children without tonsils?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jason Perkel
24 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to say: I wouldn't think about a "look" of strep in the throat. It can be hard to predict sometimes by looking. Instead, if a child has a sore throat with a fever in the absence of cold symptoms like cough and runny nose, they should be checked for strep. Whether or not they have tonsils, they can also have headache, abdominal pain, vomiting and/or rashes.
Answered on Apr 18, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
The same: It can look the same as a virus or mono. Whether the tonsils are there or not makes little difference, since you can still get strep after they are removed.There are some classical features you would need to be trained to identify, but docs seldome use appearance alone to make the diagnosis any more.An office quick test with backup culture is the gold standard.
Answered on Nov 21, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Wasserman
43 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Red: The area around where the tonsils used to be may look beefy red. There may also be red spots on the soft palate. The appearance does not help one iden ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience Pediatrics
Coughing up Tonsills: U can't cough up your tonsills! What many people end up coughing with strep infection are debris which collects over their enlarged tonsills and colle ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Sore throat: Unless you have a culture to verify the fact that your sore throat is due to strep you probably have a virus. An examination and culture could given y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Lockhart
8 years experience Dentistry
Possible infection: Schedule an exam with an ENT for evaluation and possible removal of tonsils.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month