A member asked:

My iron levels came back 21 low, transferrin 352.0 normal, tibc 492.8 high , saturation 4.3 % low . would this be normal anemia?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Mahaveer Mukkamalla answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Looks like you have iron deficiency anemia but the confirmatory test is 'ferritin' level in the blood being low. Talk to your doctor to know why you have this. You either may be bleeding from your gut or due to your menses (excess).

Answered Sep 2, 2015

5.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Robert Keller answered

Specializes in Emergency Medicine

Sounds like iron deficiency anemia the most common type of anemia. Find out where you are losing iron (blood) or not getting enough in your diet.

Answered Nov 15, 2012

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander answered

Specializes in Pathology

Anemia is never "normal". Iron deficiency is a grave warning of serious disease. Your physician will screen you for blood loss other the normal monthly passage of iron. If you're a vegetarian, please re-examine and/or consider supplementing.

Answered Dec 19, 2014

3.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more.

Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...