U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Luray, VA
A 44-year-old female asked:

My iron levels came back 21 low, transferrin 352.0 normal, tibc 492.8 high , saturation 4.3 % low . would this be normal anemia?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mahaveer Mukkamalla
Specializes in Family Medicine
Iron deficiency Anem: Looks like you have iron deficiency anemia but the confirmatory test is 'ferritin' level in the blood being low. Talk to your doctor to know why you have this. You either may be bleeding from your gut or due to your menses (excess).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Keller
Emergency Medicine 42 years experience
Yes: Sounds like iron deficiency anemia the most common type of anemia. Find out where you are losing iron (blood) or not getting enough in your diet.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Iron deficiency: Anemia is never "normal". Iron deficiency is a grave warning of serious disease. Your physician will screen you for blood loss other the normal monthly passage of iron. If you're a vegetarian, please re-examine and/or consider supplementing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 2, 2015

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.