U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

is it painful to have your spider veins removed?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Spider veins: Not painful. See a vascular or a plastic surgeon.
Dr. Lornell Hansen
Phlebology 27 years experience
Mildly: The best choice in the legs is sclerotherapy which uses a needle and injections. The medication burns some when injected but goes away quickly.
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A little: Sclerotherapy isn't totally painless. Neither is laser. You are getting stuck with needles (even if they are very small ones) or zapped. You will likely have some temporary itching/stinging that lasts a few minutes. You will also likely have some mild bruising and tenderness for a couple of days too. Most of the time, discomfort is relieved with tylenol (acetaminophen) or nsaids. Stronger meds are rarely needed.
Dr. Gabriel Goren
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
If one: Skips using Hypertonic Saline and instead using ethoxysclerol or Asclera in the us there should be no pain besides the small needle prick. If however the person is very sensitive even to the small needle, one should use the best local skin anesthesia offered by Lidoderm patches 5%. To be applied 2 hours before the injections esession while the patient is still at home.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause back and neck pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
