A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe for a 13 year old girl to use trima breast reduction pills?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Regina Hampton
22 years experience Breast Surgery
No, not safe: Breast reduction pills are not recommended. If you are concerned about this young girl's breast size, then you should consult a breast specialist to make sure there is not an abnormality causing the enlargement. If surgery is of interest, i would recommend waiting until at least 21. The breasts are still growing and changing at this age.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti commented
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Breast reduction surgery can be very helpful for the appropriately selected teenager as well. These patients, suffering from juvenile breast hypertrophy, experience significant physical and psychosocial benefits from this operation. Of course, patients should be selected very carefully and understand that additional surgery may be necessary in the future.
Sep 1, 2013
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
55 years experience Plastic Surgery
They don't work: No, it isn't safe.
Answered on Sep 1, 2013
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
No: I would not suggest the use of “breast reduction pills”. If the patient is suffering from “juvenile breast hypertrophy", referral to an endocrinologist ( and eventually to a board-certified plastic surgeon) may be appropriate. Hopefully, this young lady also has the support of her parents as this condition can be both physically and psychologically difficult to deal with alone.
Answered on Sep 1, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti commented
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Provided original answer
There are no safe and/or effective nonsurgical means of breast reduction. There are however many creams, pills, and heavily marketed “technologies” that will tried to persuade women otherwise. Be careful that you do not waste your time and/or resources. On other hand, breast reduction surgery for the appropriately selected patient, tends to be one of the most patient pleasing operations we do.
Sep 1, 2013
Dr. Francisco Agullo
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: See a board certified plastic surgeon or a primary care physician before taking any pills or supplements.
Answered on Nov 21, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Barry Cohen
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: Bad idea at your age.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Crystal Twynham
32 years experience General Surgery
Not effective at all: No creams can reduce breast size, except temporarily reducing the water in your breast tissue -- but this will only last a very short period of time, ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kyon Hood
Dr. Kyon Hood answered
19 years experience Pediatrics
See a doctor: Anatomical differences among people, including breasts, vary tremendously. Overall size is only one aspect of breast development. You should see you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Glutamine: No glutamine will not help you develop.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month