U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Thibodaux, LA
A 35-year-old female asked:

my tubes have been tied for 3 years, my period is 3wks late, could i be pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scarantino
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Unlikely,but possibe: Having your tubes tied is a very effective form of contraception; however, it is not perfect. The first thing you need to do is a home pregnancy test. Assuming it's negative, i would make an appointment to speak with my gyn to discuss the many different reasons for late/delayed periods. If it so happens that your pregnancy test is positive, it is very important that you are seen quickly by a gyn.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

I tied my tubes a year ago. My period is always on time but this month i didn't get it. Can i be pregnant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Weiguo Li
Dr. Weiguo Li answered
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Do a pregnancy test: Check pregnancy test. If it is positive,you are pregnant. It is still possible although with low chance.
NC
A 34-year-old female asked:

I went off my period on the seventh of november and got it again on the seventeenth my tubes are tied do I need to worry about being pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Weissberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Doubt it: 2 periods in a month may be related to odd cycle or hormonal imbalance and are not a sign of pregnancy
Brandon, MS
A 30-year-old female asked:

My period was a month late but started today. I got my tubes tied 6 years ago. Could I be pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
Probably not, but...: All tubal sterilization operations are highly effective at preventing pregnancy but unfortunately they all have a “failure rate” which will vary depending on the particular surgical procedure ( minilaparotomy partial salpingectomy ; laparoscopic tubal occlusion with clips; Falope rings; tubal burns/fulguration/transection...)About 1to 5 women out of 1000 may get pregnant. Be safe; check yurbetaHCG


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 22, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
