U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

can prolonged use of hydroxychloroquine cause retinopathy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Dale
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Yes: Hydroxychloroquine-associated retinopathy is more common based on a higher cumulative dosage. For standard doses, your risk will increase after 5 years of use, but if you are using a higher dose or are petite that will affect the timeline. Your rheumatologist and/or ophthalmologist should be able to give you more guidance.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Yes: Per Drugs.Com: "Uncommon (0.1% to 1%): Retinopathy (with changes in pigmentation and visual field defects)." "Retinopathy is uncommon if the recommended daily dose is not exceeded. It is usually reversible if therapy is discontinued. If allowed to develop, there may be a risk of progression even after treatment withdrawal."


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

Will prolonged use of hydroxychloroquine lead to retinopathy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Betty Keller
Rheumatology 35 years experience
Unlikely: Its unlikely but regular examination by an opthamologist is recommended to watch for any changes.

Related questions

A 27-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 16, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
