U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Indonesia
A 28-year-old male asked:

could the symptoms of caffeine overdose will remain more than 2 month, even if we already stop the intake of caffeine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Masoud Sadighpour
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Caffein: Caffeine half life is about 6 hours. It means that after 5x6= 30 hours it is all out of your system, but you may develop withdrawal symptoms if you are a heavy coffee drinker and you stop drinking caffeine abruptly.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can lessening my baby's dairy intake lessen her congestion?

8 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colton Bradshaw
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: The quick answer "no" probably holds for most situations. But, in a subset of children, cow milk allergy is aggravated by the ingestion of dairy products prompting increased congestion. Parents perhaps notice the intake of milk can often trigger a "phlegm effect" in the back of their throat--probably driving the notion that dairy produces increased mucous. Yet a sip of water can easily clear this.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Do I have to stop drinking caffeine in pregnancy?

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: It is recommended to limit the amount of daily caffeine intake to 200 mg, or, the rough equivalent to a 10 ounce cup of coffee.
A 45-year-old member asked:

How can a previous drug overdose affect my pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syalanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Unlikely: A previous drug overdose is unlikely to affect this pregnancy.
A 26-year-old member asked:

What should I do if i'm still constipated after increasing my fiber intake?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fluids and Softeners: Increase your fluid intake. Also using stool softeners is very helpful. Most prescription prenatal vitamins have a little bit of a softerner in it, but most pregnant women need more.
A 25-year-old member asked:

Does caffeine affect blood pressure?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steve Krager
Dr. Steve Krageranswered
Pediatrics 7 years experience
Yes: Caffeine can raise blood pressure by up to 10 points in people who don't have caffeine very often. This will lower back to normal when the effects of caffeine wear off. This temporary rise in blood pressure is worse in people who already have high blood pressure. If one consumes caffeine on a regular basis, it may raise blood pressure by a small amount over the long term.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 11, 2012

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
