U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Indonesia
A 28-year-old male asked:

could sinus problem cause tinnitus?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Possibly: Sinus infections may also involve the throat, eustachian tubes, and inner ears; so tinnitus is a possibility. Taking too much Aspirin or other salicylate-based NSAID can also lead to oto-toxicity & tinnitus. Read labels of otc sinus meds to prevent taking too much salicylate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2018

Disclaimer:
