A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you overdose on asthma medication or inhaler? what happens if you take more than the recommended dosage?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Yes you can get sick: Overdose on the inhalers can be dangerous.If you overdose on long acting bronchdilaters that can make you sick and can even be fatal as has been the cases with serevent (salmeterol) and ingredient in advair a commonly used inhaled medicine.Same is true if you use albuterol without tha inhaled or oral steroids for acute asthma, you get rebound spasm in your bronchi and can be fatal so take as directed by yourmd.
Answered on Oct 2, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends /the inhaler: There are three basic inhalers used with asthma. Most use the rescue inhaler with some form of short or longer acting bronchodilator. Overuse can result in symptoms like rapid heart rate & elevated blood pressure.The worst problem of overuse is failure to seek urgent care when needed leading to a preventable asthma death.
Answered on Jun 16, 2018
2
2 thanks
Dr. Gary Steven
29 years experience Pediatric Allergy and Asthma
Loaded question: I hope that you're asking if there will be any harm if you're not sure whether you've taken your inhalers yet today, and are afraid to take them now if you've already taken them earlier today. No worries - an extra puff or two won't hurt you. However, if you're asking because you're thinking of hurting yourself, please call your doctor to discuss your situation, or go to the er to get some help.
Answered on Oct 14, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Rupp
20 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Depends on the med: It will usually take 2-4 weeks for anti inflammatory medicines for asthma to reach their full effect, but patients report feeling some improvement wit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not much: Transcendental meditation has been reported to help asthma. Obviously avoiding the allergy triggers may help as well. Staying in a room with air condi ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
YES!: No problem- medication is inhaled, not digested.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Steven
29 years experience Pediatric Allergy and Asthma
See an allergist: Shortness of breath despite multiple asthma medications means one of three things : 1) you're being over treated (using long -acting bronchodilators w ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month