U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

can esophageal cancer spread to supraclavicular lymph nodes without causing any symptoms?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Sadly yes: Esophagus is a muscular tube that can stretch, so often no symptoms until it can't . Also has no outer membrane surrounding it so easier to spread outside the organ itself.
Dr. Christopher Morse
Thoracic Surgery 22 years experience
Unfortunately yes: Supraclavicular lymph node spread is possible with out symptoms from the primary tumor. Supraclavicular lymph node metastasis does not preclude treatment, but likely rules out surgery.
Dr. Lawrence Hochman
Radiation Oncology 31 years experience
Yes: Esophageal cancer can go unnoticed for a while. I have seen patients present with very advanced disease without a long course of symptoms. Supraclavicular lymph nodes without a clear explanation need to be evaluated carefully. A number of tumors can spread to the supraclavicular nodes including lung, esophagus, stomach and ovarian cancers.
Dr. David Cooke
Thoracic Surgery 22 years experience
Yes: The symptom is the inability to swallow food or liquid comfortably. Esophageal cancer is generally circumferential, like a doughnut. The hole or the lumen becomes smaller as the cancer grows, making it difficult for food and then liquid to pass through. However, that hole can be as small as 6mm in diameter before symptoms appear. So esophageal ca often has no symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of penile cancer?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Usually none: Penile cancer is usually asymptomatic (ie, no symptoms). It may look ulcerated and have discharge, but there is usually no pain associated with it. There may be bleeding from the tumor or look dry and without discharge.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What is the difference in the various stages of colon cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Roosth
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
A 81-year-old member asked:

Is provenge (sipuleucel-t) the leading treatment of prostate cancer?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Back
Medical Oncology 37 years experience
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
May 18, 2013
A 29-year-old member asked:

Blood out of the mouth mean you have cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

If i've been using smokeless tobacco for two years, how can I tell if I will get oral cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Beck
Dentistry 11 years experience
High risk: Smokeless tobacco greatly increases your chances of oral cancer. If you drink alcohol with it, the risk is even greater. You will inevitably get some form of oral pathology if you continue to use smokeless tobacco. Please stop immediately.

Related questions

A member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 17, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
