U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old member asked:

should a heart murmur cause concern in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chukwuma Onyeije
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes: In many normal pregnancies a heart murmur can develop as a result of the increase in blood volume that occurs during pregnancy. The vast majority of heart murmurs are harmless but in rare cases, they may suggest a problem with the mother’s heart valves. A physician can evaluate your condition and determine the cause of a murmur and whether it is something that needs further treatment or concern.
Dr. William Scott
Pediatric Cardiology 39 years experience
Not necessarily: The heart must pump extra blood to support the growing fetus, particularly later in the pregnancy. The increased blood flow through the heart can cause heart murmurs even in the absence of heart disease. A murmur can also be due to increased blood flow to the breasts in preparation for nursing. A thorough exam should be performed to exclude more concerning causes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

How long will it take for my period to start after first pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

How can I decrease my resting heart rate below 70?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
Exercise: Exercise and weight loss . Working out regularly lowers resting heart rate.
A 34-year-old member asked:

I am pregnant, what things will my dentist look for?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 37-year-old female asked:

I wont to get pregnant but my tubes are tide an burnt?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
AK
A male asked:

Can a virgin girl get pregnant with pre cum?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
?Pre- cum ?: The sexual fluids produced by males often contain healthy swimmers (sperm) apart from the "main load" .Fingers or other body parts that have contact with this material will have the potential to pass a healthy sperm into the vaginal entrance & from there gain access to & fertilize an egg.To avoid pregnancy you must have your barrier in place to trap these fluids before they begin to leak.

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 3, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
