A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i still have periods lasting 5-6 days even though i had an endometrial ablation 5 months ago. the blood is brown with clots. should i be concerned?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Kirk
Dr. John Kirk answered
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not concerned: Not likely to be a serious concern. Likely this represents a relative failure of the ablation. Perfect outcomes (no bleeding or amenorrhea) happen generally less than half the time depending on the specific type of problem and type of ablation you had. Bleeding as before or heavier is a true failure and happens less than 10% of the time. What you describe is a common outcome, still a success.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. David Adler
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Failed ablation: If you still have heavy menses 6 months after an endometrial ablation, this is considered a failure. It is important to understand that 15% of ablations fail, higher if you have fibroids. There is no indication to repeat an ablation, not even another type. You may want to consider a laparoscopic supra cervical hysterectomy. Our physicians do this as an outpt procedure, back to work in a week!
Answered on Dec 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Crumb
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely normal: The lining of the uterus will recover somehwat after endometrial ablation. However, i would ask your doctor to check an fsh test to see if postmenopau ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jon Ahlstrom
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
This is not uncommon: It is not uncommon to have some bleeding after an endometrial ablation. In some cases regular periods may return after several months or years. It i ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: From what you described you are not pregnant. I trust that you are taking pre-natal vitamins. Wish you good health and a healthy baby!
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: Having these types of symptoms can best be solved by having your doctor perform a thorough evaluation. Only through this type of process can he/she d ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month