U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Bernardino, CA
A 20-year-old female asked:

can back and neck injury cause nausea?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indravadan Gatiwala
Neurology 42 years experience
Yes and no: It should not cause nausea except your pain is very severe.
Dr. Justin Buchanan
Radiology 12 years experience
It can: Nausea is a very nonspecific symptom and can be caused by many things including pain.
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
What r u taking 4 it: Nausea may reflect injury due to the nsaids you may be taking to relieve discomfort from your back and neck injury. Alternatively, nausea may reflect un-recognized head trauma that accompanied your back and neck injury. In either case, please ask your treating physician for his/her advice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 8, 2019

Disclaimer:
