U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

can esophageal cancer be asymmptomatic?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
At first, yes.: This cancer may be unnoticable until it is fairly advanced. Dysphagia, or inability to swallow solid foods, may be easily overlooked at first. It gets noticed when it gets worse for solids and then liquids. Pain or odynophagia, hoarseness, and pulmonary aspiration can also occur. Double contrast barium swallow is a good screening test, while flexible esopagogastroscopy is the best.
Dr. Christopher Morse
Thoracic Surgery 22 years experience
Yes: Frequent heartburn and trouble swallowing are common symptoms of gerd (gastroesophageal reflux disease) which can lead to barrett's esophagus. Repeat exposure to acid can result in damage to the esophagus and produce precancerous cells. Difficulty swallowing is a concerning finding and should be addressed with a barium study or egd.
Dr. ALADIN MARIANO
Thoracic Surgery 49 years experience
Yes: In fact when it is early, one does not have symptoms. It is difficult to diagnose without symptoms as diagnosis is based on biopsy by endoscopy which is usually done when symptoms develop. Therefore, any swallowing problem or stomach upset needs to be evaluated.
Dr. Loki Skylizard
Thoracic Surgery 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of penile cancer?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Usually none: Penile cancer is usually asymptomatic (ie, no symptoms). It may look ulcerated and have discharge, but there is usually no pain associated with it. There may be bleeding from the tumor or look dry and without discharge.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What is the difference in the various stages of colon cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Roosth
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
A 81-year-old member asked:

Is provenge (sipuleucel-t) the leading treatment of prostate cancer?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Back
Medical Oncology 37 years experience
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
May 18, 2013
A 29-year-old member asked:

Blood out of the mouth mean you have cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

If i've been using smokeless tobacco for two years, how can I tell if I will get oral cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Beck
Dentistry 11 years experience
High risk: Smokeless tobacco greatly increases your chances of oral cancer. If you drink alcohol with it, the risk is even greater. You will inevitably get some form of oral pathology if you continue to use smokeless tobacco. Please stop immediately.

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
6 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 30, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
