A member asked:
Disclaimer

Can esophageal cancer be asymmptomatic?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience in Pathology
At first, yes.: This cancer may be unnoticable until it is fairly advanced. Dysphagia, or inability to swallow solid foods, may be easily overlooked at first. It gets noticed when it gets worse for solids and then liquids. Pain or odynophagia, hoarseness, and pulmonary aspiration can also occur. Double contrast barium swallow is a good screening test, while flexible esopagogastroscopy is the best.
Answered on Dec 8, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Depends: Classic squamous cell carcinoma is seen primarily in drinker-smokers are herpes simplex i (fever blister virus) is also implicated. Recently there ha ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Cooke
21 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
Depends on stage: There are 4 stages of esophageal cancer (with a and b subtypes for some). For stage i and iia, the upfront therapy is surgery or esophagectomy. For st ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Cooke
21 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
Two major types: The most common in this country is adenocarcinoma. The second most common is squamous cell carcinoma. There are other very rare types such as melano ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Some times: Esophageal cancer is a bad disease, if detected stage o possible to have 80% to 90% 5 year survival, by stage IV 2.8 %. Only way to have good out co ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month