A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it okay to have a sore elbow with carpal tunnel?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Compensatory pain: It is not uncommon to adopt compensatory postures in response to one injury that cause excessive stress on another joint. See a physical therapist for proper body mechanics and splints. If this does not resolve you may need further evaluation.
Answered on Dec 18, 2014
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
Often elbow pain: Accompanies carpal tunnel, either referred nerve pain shoots up to the elbow or at times altered mechanics leads to a reactive epicondylitis or joint pain. Many times nce the carpal tunnel is treated the elbow pain goes away but at times it represents a distinctive problem that needs treatment too. But as far as is it ok, yes it is.
Answered on Jun 5, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hishalah Zvulon
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Carpal Tunnel: Carpal Tunnel Syndrome is due to median nerve that passes through a narrow canal at the wrist becomes impinged due to swelling. Typically, there's dis ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Could be CTS: Cut back on typing and wear a neutral splint at night for a couple of weeks. If symptoms persist get an EMG-NCS to clarify diagnosis and exclude confo ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Raymond Raven
23 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: Symptoms of cts include numbness and/or tingling in the thumb, index and long fingers and the thumb side of the ring finger. Some patients describe pa ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month