A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if an infant needs to have surgery for non-germinal retinoblastoma, will they be blind in the affected eye?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Fareeha Siddiqui
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
More info needed: What type of surgery is being done and how large is the mass?
Answered on Nov 8, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Matthew Rauen
14 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Any medical or surgical intervention has risks. When considering eye surgery, your surgeon should be able to comfortably discuss risks and benefits o ... Read More
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Kira
20 years experience Ophthalmology
Not yet: We'll be there someday. Depending on the location of the defect experimental implantable artificial retinas are being tested - stay tuned for develop ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Depends on reason: Reversible blindness such as cataract can get corrective eye surgery or dense diffuse corneal opacity with a corneal transplant, otherwise if the enti ... Read More
A 86-year-old female asked:
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
28 years experience Anesthesiology
Temporary : Monocular blindness can be an early warning of a stroke called a tia. See a doctor immediately.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month