A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should i take oral thrush medication while taking antibiotics for the flu?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
Not needed: The anti- influenza medications will not increase the risk of candida overgrowth.
Answered on Nov 12, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Mandel
39 years experience General Practice
1-2 weeks: A bout of the flu generally lasts one to two weeks, with severe symptoms subsiding in about two to three days. The CDC recommends that you remain at h ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. EVAN Leibowitz
24 years experience Rheumatology
It's hard to say: Clearly you have symptoms that are affecting your quality of life. Although fatigue and joint pain can be associated with an autoimmune disease like ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aylwin david Nathaniel
Specializes in General Practice
Virtual: If you wish a second opinion, I would suggest doing a virtual consultation through the Discovery app or website . We can assess you and send you a scr ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
One of three things: After treatment of a bacterial bronchitis or bacterial pneumonia, the return of symptoms means either: a relapse of the infection has occurred (it ne ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month