A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what happens if dialysis can't be pumped in through vein in my arm?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Oliver Aalami
22 years experience Vascular Surgery
Need Catheter: If an av fistula fails in dialysis patients, then they require a dialysis catheter until another long term dialysis access can be established. If all arm veins are too small or scarred, then it is possible to place an av graft (synthetic tube to connect the arterial and venous systems). Av grafts are typically made of gore-tex (ptfe).
Answered on Jul 2, 2019
Dr. Michael Korona
32 years experience Interventional Radiology
Other access: Can use veins in legs, can use catheters inserted in the veins, and may be able to use your belly (peritoneal dialysis).
Answered on Mar 7, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tarek Naguib
39 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Other options: Include veins in the other arm or the legs. Also, another kind of dialysis that does not require veins or blood flow is called peritoneal dialysis cou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Kline
18 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Avoid catheters.: It sounds like your vascular surgeon is planning on placing what is sometimes referred to as a "necklace graft." Regardless of their location, and if ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Be seen: You need an exact diagnosis to help with the management plan. It is difficult to think that pumping should cause a problem in your axilla. All the bes ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
It is likely that: your skin is getting thinner or previous tanning or darkening of the skin is getting lighter. It is unlikely that this represents a change in the colo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month