A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Could i use my cpap after a tooth extraction?

1 doctor answer
Dr. TED FEDER
Dr. TED FEDER answered
39 years experience in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Hummmmm: I would be careful if an upper molar was extracted. The air could cause pressure changes in the sinus and cause an opening between the sinus and mouth thriough the socket. Either take a few days off, or very low pressures. Otherwise, CPAP should not be a problem for the remainder of the mouth.
Answered on Mar 31, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Ask your Surgeon: Every case is different. We’re they straightforward extractions or surgical removal? We’re sutures placed? Are you scheduled to return for re-evaluati ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patricia Mcgarry
35 years experience in Cosmetic Dentistry
c-pap: It shouldn't matter if the bleeding has stopped. The c-pap helps you sleep better and it will help you to heal.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Karsant
38 years experience in Dentistry
Pain: During extraction -you may require more anesthetic especially if the area is infected however be sure you know the difference between pain and pressur ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Karsant
38 years experience in Dentistry
Socket: Your socket may have food caught in it. Rinse with copious amounts of salt water three times a day. If this does not solve the problem please see your ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month