U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rockford, IL
A 22-year-old female asked:

My apn said he can't do anything for me swollen lymph nodes should i get second opinion? in front of ear and collar bone now on rib upper left node

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. STEPHEN GIROUX
Pharmacology 42 years experience
Yes: Yes, you should see your health care professional for a second opinion. Swollen lymph nodes are a sign of more serious issues and needs to be dealt with, either with antibiotic therapy or further evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 9, 2020

Disclaimer:
