A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can penicillin affect a menstrual cycle?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nancy Mellow
43 years experience in Internal Medicine
Not usually: Antibiotics don't usually affect your cycle. However, sometimes the reason you're on the antibiotic, such as a severe infection or high fever, can delay ovulation and affect your next cycle.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anil Nasta
10 years experience in Family Medicine
Strep: Hello, the numbers you are describing are not considered a fever. In general 100.4 and greater is considered a fever. The number you are describing ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Question unclear: Wounds of this nature may create a setting for tetanus, wound infections of many types, and these can create high fevers and confusion. Is that what y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Menses irregular: Acute infectious conditions can alter your menstrual periods regularity. If you think you are pregnant get a home kit and use the urine test strip to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Zaroulis
55 years experience in Hematology
Bacterial tonsilliti: A documented bacterial tonsillitis should be treated with antibiotics to eradicate the infection. While you feel better, I recommend revisiting your p ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month