U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
East Rutherford, NJ
A 36-year-old female asked:

If you have achilles tendonitis can te pain just throb and not go away and you not be able to put pressure on your foot without pain? i have been diagnosed with a calcaneal spur and the doctor say that te spur is what is aggrevating the achilles but the

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ettinger
Podiatry 50 years experience
Sounds: Like you have two different problems. A posterior calcaneal spur can irritate the achilles.
Dr. Robert Kornfeld
42 years experience
Achilles tendonitis: The pain comes from the body's inability to repair the injured tissue. Facilitating healing depends on increasing blood flow to the tendon, stimulating innate healing mechanisms, unburdening the immune system and correcting mechanical faults in the foot with an appropriate orthotic. This is addressed by a functional medicine protocol.
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 42 years experience
See below: If the spur is on the back of the heel at the level of the achilles tendon, then it may need surgical removal if conservative care is not effective.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
