A 27-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how long will the vac therapy take to improve the pressure ulcer of an elderly patient?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Scott Bolhack
34 years experience Wound care
Vacuum Devices: There is too much variability to answer your question. So many factors are involved with wound healing, and especially so with pressure ulcers, that giving a time frame is difficult without seeing the wound and knowing other information (how large, how deep, other medical conditions, location, underlying bone infections, etc.).
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Jason Forbes
15 years experience Wound care
This is a loaded question, but a rule of thumb is that if all of the underlying factors that contributed to the wound are addressed, a wound should respond significantly to VAC therapy within 4 weeks. If it hasn't by then, it probably won't.
Dec 11, 2011
Dr. Khashayar Salartash
28 years experience Vascular Surgery
Depends: The length of time varies from patient to patient and depends on so many factors that a general statement can not be made. The vac is a fabulous device and works very well. Give it time to work and provide pressure relief with maximal nutritional support.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Steven Harris
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
The key to healing pressure sores is removing the source of the pressure. The KCI Wound VAC is a great device but it requires a sponge in the wound which is then sucked down, forming a hard mass. If the patient is still allowed to lie or sit on the ulcer, this can make the wound worse! The VAC works best (and fastest) on wounds with loose, floppy edges with strict avoidance of external pressure.
May 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Peptic ulcer: Peptic ulcers,usually in the duodenum, heal within a few weeks of treatment with bland diet, abstinence from alcohol,nicotine and avoidance of caffein ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Henry Ng
Dr. Henry Ng answered
19 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Depends: If they have infection with helicobacter pylori which has been associated with some ulcers, the patients often improve with antibiotics and acid lower ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
It depends...: on multiple factors, the size, location, and cause of the ulcer being most prominent. If or when a followup EGD is necessary depends mostly on whethe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Greg Sexton
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
Size important: Pressure sores usually occur in debilitated patients. To get them to heal one needs to keep them clean with frequent dressing changes, improve nutriti ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month