A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

penis pushed against vagina, no sex. should i take morning after pill? i am very scared of its side effects lasting for too long. should i take it?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bassam Amawi
48 years experience Psychiatry
Penis against Vagina: It depends : was there penetration? Do u think he did ejaculate inside? It is it possible that the sperms made their way inside the vagina? If u answer yes to any if the above if no probably u don't need it. But if u cncerned like that why u don't use birth control pills?
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Jennifer Giltnane
12 years experience Pathology
Consider it.: If you were not protected with another method, there is a very small possibility you could become pregnant, especially if you ovulated before the exposure (day 12-16 after starting your period). The morning after pill is very safe and has few side effects. Most importantly, make a plan with your partner for contraception before you have a "next time".
Answered on Aug 6, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Glueck
56 years experience Clinical Lipidology
Yes: Even before ejaculation, sperm are released and could, after entering the vagina, get up to fertilize the egg.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
Pregnancy unlikely: Though not impossible, the chance of becoming pregnant from pre-ejaculation fluid near the vaginal opening is quite rare and would also have to occur ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Impossible: No. That would be impossible. There was no sperm inside of the vagina. The morning after pill was unnecessary.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Johannes Stephanus Smith
Specializes in Travel Medicine
High risk HIV/STI: If any chance exists that you had contact with sexual fluids containing HIV or any other STI’s and your partner’s status is uncertain or positive, you ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month