A 47-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if urine that had an uti got into an open wound, would the wound get infected?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Not usually: Not necessarily. The bacteria that infect skin and urine are often not the same. Still would not advise this.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
Dr. Lauren Romeo
18 years experience Wound care
It may...: Many people with incontinence have pressure ulcers as well. These can become infected if the urine stay on the wound.
Answered on Nov 7, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
16 years experience General Surgery
Not long: if it is just to check for sign of infection- it takes few minuts. If it to get the type of bacteria (culture results) up to 5 days
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
UTI? STD? See doctor: "Several" separate UTI's within a month is very unlikely. If an infection, more likely the same one is causing symptoms on and off. Maybe yeast? You m ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends on the lab: And your health care provider should have told you when it will be back usually 1-3 days.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
17 years experience Infectious Disease
It may or may not be: A urinary tract infection is a clinical diagnosis, and doesn't necessarily hinge on a positive urine culture. However, typical bacteria associated wit ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month