U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 48-year-old female asked:

withdrawal from sertraline itchy skin , headaches, pain in between breasts, dizziness, ringing in ears, tingling in hands & feet. is this normal ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Zoloft (sertraline): Yes, depending on the dose, how long u have been on the medication, and how rapidly u were tapered off of it. If symptoms not releaved within a week, talk to the prescribing doctor.
Dr. Douglas Bey
Dr. Douglas Bey commented
Psychiatry 57 years experience
Could b reoccurrence of anxiety sx Zoloft was helping--something else to consider
Nov 1, 2012
Dr. Joseph Newman
Podiatry 32 years experience
It can be: Talk to your doctor if these are withdrawal related symptoms. Perhaps you can be taken off the medication more gradually.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Debilitating headaches, bacpain, joint pain, abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, random fevers, emotional instability, hair loss, vit. D deficient..Help?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Hazlett
Psychiatry 54 years experience
With all of those go: See your primary care doctor for a thorough workup. There are so many possibilities that 400 spaces here could not do them justice. If you are not getting answers from your current physician, there certainly no reason for not getting a second opinion and even several specialty opinions if necessary to clearly define the problems. Do that at the soonest possible date.
Dr. Kenneth Choquette
Pain Management 35 years experience
You absolutely need a full and thorough workup.
Feb 14, 2012
India
A 31-year-old male asked:

Bad pain during feeding with both nipples inflamated. Obg prescreibed oral amox with potassium clavulanate. Is it safe for feeding? Please help.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) is safe in pregnancy and lactation.
A 23-year-old member asked:

What would cause my potassium to be low with cardiac issues and flank pain? Doc said urine looked good. Im 24/eat well/do not overly lose fluids

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Urinary losses: Unless you have long standing diarrhea or take water pills, you abnormally lose potassium in urine. Need to see a nephrologist. It is possible that your adrenal gland secretes more of aldosterone hormone than normal. Lab tests would confirm this. There are other possibilities too that need to be ruled out by your doc. It may end up that you will need to take a potassium pill or two, long term.
Lebanon, OR
A 30-year-old female asked:

Cough, sore throat. Now my tongue is very painful. Hurts to talk/eat/drink. No fever, runny nose. Allergies? Do I need to see dr? How long do I wait?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
See doctor...: You need to see your doctor asap so that your mouth, especially tongue and throat, can be examined. Is your tongue a different color than usual? Is it swollen? Any difficulty breathing? Any skin rashes? It is not possible to make this diagnosis without actually examining you so call your doctor today!
Hartford, KY
A 21-year-old female asked:

I have a cold that is causing watery eyes, runny nose, coughing, coughing up phlem, muscle aches and a sore throat. How long should this last?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terence Grogan
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Is it a cold?: Colds can last for a few days to a few weeks. But, some of you symptoms could be an indication of allergies.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
