U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old female asked:

itchy stomach, itchy and sore nipples and breast, nausea but no throwing up.severe headaches, cold symptons, dizziness, blurry vision fatigue, back pain.have 3 kids, got tubal ligation 7 yrs ago, still get my period every month, mood swings.please help

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 19 years experience
You : You have quite a number of symptoms. It's difficult to say if they are all related or represent different issues. If you are concerned about pregnancy (not sure if that is your question) the only way to know is to have testing done. This can be done at home or in your doctor's office. Iud's are not 100% effective, so this is a possibility, although small. Regardless, all the above stated symptoms warrant investigation. This would be a good time to have your annual physical exam by your primary care provider, or a routine office visit if you had a physical already in the past year. You may be suffering from high blood pressure, thyroid problem, hormonal imbalance, diabetes, or anemia. The list goes on. The only way to find out is to have a thorough medical evaluation. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old male asked:

Chesty cough tight chest sore throat and extreme fatigue. Anti biotics have not cleared up symptoms. After travelling to asia several times during 2011 I am eing screened for tb, glandular fever, auto immune and hiv. Chest X-ray showed calciferous mark on

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ashu Syal
Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Calcified lung nodul: I would wait for TB test results. If negative, other things with calcification nodule in lungs need to be ruled out.
A 38-year-old female asked:

Rectal bleeding accompanied by abdominal pain and low back pain. I went to the dr last week with a pain in my back in which i thought was a kidney infection. It turns out that i was plugged from stomach to rectum. I did a colon cleansing but am still h

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 31 years experience
Yes, : Yes, you need to be evaluated immediately. As you are still having pain and are having bleeding, then you must be seen immediately for a reevaluation. If you have increased pain, bleeding, light-headedness or fainting, vomiting or fever, then you must be seen as an emergency.
A member asked:

Am i pregnant? I am on birth control and still got my period but I have been feeling pregnancy symptoms such as, nauseous, lower back aches, head aches, mood swings, brown vaginal discharge, bumps around nipples, line on stomach, and dizzy spells for the

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 19 years experience
The : The symptoms you are having could be caused by hormonal fluctuations due to the birth control pill. Think about it like this; the birth control pills suppress ovulation thus your body is in a state of pseudo pregnancy. You may benefit from a different pill with a different hormonal make up. At your next visit discuss changing your birth control pill with your doctor. Take care.
A member asked:

Back & stomach pain past kidney issues and just recently went through a incomplete miscarriage and was hemorging for 15 days. Pain in right lower stomach and by hip pain close to ribs and lower back pain and swelling on right kidney and swelling in legs

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 31 years experience
It : It sounds like you have a very complicated recent past medical history with the incomplete miscarriage and hemorrhage. I am sorry that you had to go through that. With your symptoms in the setting of a recent incomplete miscarriage, your doctor should be aware of the pain and swelling you are having. It would be reasonable to consult with your physician for an evaluation. I wish you the best in this difficult situation.
Kirkland, WA
A 37-year-old female asked:

R arm/shoulder/neck pain 7yrs. Hand is cold, fingers swollen. Surgeries include : wrist tendon release/bone spur, wrist for torn ligaments & radial nerve release. Zero pain relief. Where to go now?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Callahan
Podiatry 24 years experience
Cervical pathology: Have you ever injured your neck? Or is it possible you may have herniated disks in the cervical spine? Possibly one place to look.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
