A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have pityriasis rosea, does anyone know any treatment?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience Dermatology
Usually don't need: Pr would go away spontaneously without treatment, probably 6~8 weeks later. Sometimes, topical cortisone cream, prescription-strengthed, may help to speed up the healing.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience Dermatology
No need: You don't need treatment. Just apply moisturizer of any kind and wait for 6~8 weeks. It would fade away.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Ally-Khan Somani
18 years experience Dermatology
Time: Treatments for pityriasis rosea (pr) can help ease symptoms or shorten the duration. For example steroids creams & ointments can help ease itching and decrease redness. Itching can also be reduced with the use of antihistamines. The duration of pr may also be shortened by one to two weeks by taking antiviral drugs such as Acyclovir (zovirax). However, pr usually resolves on its own (2-4 wks).
Answered on May 16, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Balin
46 years experience Dermatology
Pityriasis rosea: Pityriasis rosea usually lasts 4to12 weeks before clearing spontaneously, although sometimes it can last up to 4 to 6 months. Usually treatment is n ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marybeth Lambe
44 years experience Travel Medicine
A Virus: P rosea is probably caused by a virus (some suggest human herpes virus 7) but does not seem to transmit from one person to another like other viruses. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Selsun Blue is: Often effective in treating tinea/pityriasis versicolor, a low-grade skin fungus. Apply as directed. Wash clothes, bedding, bath linens to destroy fun ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience Dermatology
Nothing.: If you're sure it's pityriasis rosea, you don't need to do anything; it will go away on its own. However, dermatologists often order a blood test to ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month