U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

what do you think about laser eye surgery - epi-lasik?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Bradley
LASIK Surgery 18 years experience
Epi-LASIK : Epi-lasik is essentially surface laser treatment with an epithelial flap. It is very safe and effective as long as you are an appropriate laser candidate. You should see a cornea specialist for an evaluation.
Dr. Emil Chynn
LASIK Surgery 29 years experience
Epilasek epilasik: I am the #1 epilasek or epilasik surgeon in the ne us, so I am a bit biased. That said, epilasek is the most modern, safest form of refractive surgery available today. I have performed every type of surgery available, and progressed from rk->prk->lasik->intralase->lasek-> epilasek epilasek is safer than lasik and painless unlike prk. It combines the best of both procedures.
Dr. Arun Gulani
Ophthalmology 31 years experience
Good : My philosophy always is to design the surgery to the patient not the patient to the surgery. There are over 28 ways of performing laser vision surgery of which lasik epi lasik prk are a few. If epi lasik is what your corneal refractive surgeon suggested for you then that is the right choice for you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does having laser eye surgery give any long term side effects?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 15 years experience
Yes: The short answer is yes, but as there are many different types of lasers used in ophthalmology this is a difficult question. Any laser surgery is going to leave permanent effects. Most people referring to laser eye surgery are speaking of lasik. Overall lasik is a very safe procedure although symptoms such as dry eye, and halo's are common in the first few months after surgery.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

How bad do your eyes have to be to get laser eye surgery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Pepose
Ophthalmology 39 years experience
It depends: There is no specific threshold for laser vision correction. Some patients with low degrees of nearsightedness, astigmatism or farsightedness elect to undergo lasik, while others would not feel impaired with the same prescription. The accuracy of low treatment laser correction is quite high.
A 32-year-old member asked:

How long should I stop wearing contacts before a laser eye surgery?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Pepose
Ophthalmology 39 years experience
It depends: It depends. If you are wearing soft contact lenses, generally 2 weeks is adequate. For toric contacts or gas permeable contacts, 3 or more weeks may be required. If you wore the old pmma contacts for decades, it could take longer. The best rule of thumb is to have the shape of the eye tested (topography) and have that repeated when out of contacts to prove that the shape is stable and not shifting.
Dr. Theodore Wu
Dr. Theodore Wu commented
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
For my patients with gas permeable lenses, I ask them to keep their contacts out for 4 weeks minimum
Oct 12, 2011
A 40-year-old member asked:

How old do you have to be to get a laser eye surgery?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Karr
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
18 to 21 years old: A person's eye must have a stable refraction/prescription before refactive surgery, regardless of age. Children have growing and changing prescriptions until adulthood, generally stable by 18 to 21 years of age.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 16, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
