A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my right fallopian tube is clogged a little open by a syst and my boyfriend has low sperm count and noodlely can i still get pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: You may need help from a reproductive endocrinologist/infertility specialist.
Answered on Mar 18, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Possible: but you are starting with "two strikes" against you. See what can be done to correct at least one of these problems! Hope this helps and Good Luck! D ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neeoo Chin
39 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: Yes, pregnancy can still occur. Ovulation medications to encourage eggs to grow on the side of the open falloian tube should be considered. Intrauteri ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sperm dissolution: Sperm will travel inside of the uterus, but there will be no place for them to progress and they will be "dissolved" by the body.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: It has been known that sperms usually live 3-5 days after ejaculation. How soon do they reach Fallopian tubes? Clinically, no definite study could be ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month