A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will gardasil vaccine give positive hpv results?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Absolutely not. This is a common misconception. The vaccine give you an antibody to hpv. The pap smear and hpv tests detects an antigen not an antibody. The idea that you will get a false positive hpv tests after vaccination is incorrect.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Marcus Degraw
21 years experience Pediatrics
No: No, not at all. This vaccine does not have any live portion and cannot cause infection or infection like findings. It has nothing to do with direct hpv testing or genital testing like pap smears.
Answered on Dec 27, 2016
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jennifer Diabo
21 years experience Pediatrics
No: No it cannot.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Non-vaccine HPV: Gardasil covers only hpv types 6, 11, 16, and 18. There are a number of other strains and you could have one of those. For more information on Gardas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not in my opinion: You need to discuss that with your child and their doctor, it is to prevent hpv when they do have sex which hopefully won't be until they are older wh ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hal Jacobson
40 years experience Radiation Oncology
One : One you have hpv you should already have an immune response. If you has the chicken pox, then the vaccine for it does not add anything. I am unaware ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month