A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can exercise cause slight increase ALT and AST but still normal range with normal ggt, alk phos and bilirubin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Possible: Ast and alt are very sensitive to to all kinds of things. Shake your liver around a little too much, drink a little too much alcohol, take the right combo of meds in a little excess or have a little dietary indiscretion and you can see mild increases in ast / alt. Normal levels are still normal and in general we don't get too concerned unless levels are greater than twice the upper limit of normal.
Answered on Oct 29, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Okay: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience in Pathology
Normal results: Compare with the reference values for those tests on your lab report. Overall, these results are normal or close to normal especially if you have no ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Meds?: If this is new, review your medication history for some cause of cholestasis, including "herbals" which are often not what they are supposed to be. If ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month