U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ridgewood, NY
A 56-year-old female asked:

Can i take novocain (procaine) for dental visit when on chantix?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: That is fine. Usually novocaine is not used anymore. More common local anesthetics are lidocaine, marcaine, polocaine and carbocaine.
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 46 years experience
Yes: No contraindication for the use of local anesthetics.
Dr. Scott Greenhalgh
Dentistry 34 years experience
Yes: Wisdom teeth problems can cause other jaw pain, headaches or in some cases ear ringing. See your dentist right away. Sometimes ear-ringing (tinnitus) can be caused by teeth clenching. You also need to be prepared to see your physician to check your ears, because sometimes these are separate problems.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
