U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cabot, AR
A 38-year-old male asked:

Can post nasal drip or reflux (which isn't bad) cause waves of nausea and a lump in throat sensation? been going on for a couple months.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 35 years experience
Both or either one : Both of these problems could cause a feeling of a lump in the throat. I personally feel reflux is more likely to cause the nausea feeling. An ENT can look over the whole picture and help you with the best treatments.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 31, 2016

Disclaimer:
