A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i am 16 and sexually active. do i need a pap smear to get a prescription for birth control?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Brian Fishman
8 years experience Emergency Medicine
No: Pap smears are indicated 3 years after beginning sexual activity or at age 21 (whichever comes first). You do not need one for a physician to prescribe birth control, nor do you need parental consent. However, it is recommended that you are honest with your parents about your sexual activity. Be sure to always use condoms. Birth control pills do not prevent sexually transmitted infections.
Answered on Nov 12, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: You should be able to get contraception without a pap smear. Current recommendations for pap smear screening is to begin at the age of 21.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Would also strongly suggest you get the HPV vaccine which should markedly lower the incidence of uterine cancer for you.
Apr 6, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
The : The american college of gynecologists(acog) do not recommend pap smears on anyone under the age of 21, unless there are other factors present (history ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Get check: A vaginal tear would not be caused by Birth control normally. Get an eval of the tear, best wishes.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lonna Larsh
29 years experience Family Medicine
PCOS?: It's hard to say what's going on for sure without more information; you really should see your doctor. If you are very young, it is normal to have ir ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Muaiad Kittaneh
19 years experience Addiction Medicine
It is important : Pap smears are important for sexually active women for early detection and management of early changes that may represent precursor cancerous lesions. ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month