A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does a yeast infection cause vaginal cancer or any other serious problems?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No, not related: The typical vaginal yeast infections are fairly common, and over-the-counter medications are available. Yeast infections do not cause vaginal cancer. Regular check-ups with one's doctor are a good way to lower one's chances of getting cervical cancer and vaginal cancer. Any unusual vaginal symptoms can be evaluated by a primary care or ob-gyn doctor.
Answered on Feb 9, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Lester Thompson
32 years experience Pathology
Not really: A fungal (yeast) infection of the vagina if left alone for a long period (years), may be associated with hyperplasia, which along with additional factors, may ultimately lead to dysplasia and then cancer. Hpv is a much more closely associated risk factor for the development of dysplasia and then cancer than yeast infections.
Answered on Mar 19, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It is unlikely to be remnan ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kris Gast
Dr. Kris Gast answered
30 years experience Radiation Oncology
Vaginal yeast and CA: A yeast infection is really very common. When you kill off your normal bacteria your normal yeast just have more room. Some of us are just more prone ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. A lump in the wall of the vagina could be caused by a variety of reasons. Any masses should be evaluated by a medical provider; especially if ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
See answer: As vaginal tissues become drier they lose the acidic protection of the natural lubricant and vaginal environment less effective at fighting infections ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month