A member asked:

Is 25 years old to young to get a tummy tuck & a breast lift?

12 doctors weighed in across 7 answers
Dr. Barry Handler answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Hard to say: It really depends on your situation but it is advisable to finish having kids before a tummy tuck and your general health should be good. These are expensive, elective procedures with known risks so you should be prepared financially and mentally.

Answered 9/21/2013

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Hashim Alani answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Tummy tuck: It is not too young if there is excess skin that cannot be improved with diet and excercise. Breast lif may be necessary if it is quite low.

Answered 3/1/2016

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. John Di Saia answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Might be....: Tummy tuck surgery is best performed after childbearing is completed. If you were to have a tummy tuck and/or a breast lift at 25 years of age, your risks would be higher than those of an older woman. There is a fair chance you would need additional surgery over your lifetime on these areas particularly if you were to have children afterward.

Answered 9/11/2013

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Not Necessarily.: The “ideal” patient for tummy tuck surgery is one who has completed pregnancies, is psycho socially/emotionally/financially stable,  has an excellent social support system surrounding him/her,  is capable of arranging enough recovery time and who has reached a long-term stable weight. When the time is right, seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons discuss your goals and options.

Answered 3/31/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Most likely: At your age it is unlikely that you will need a lift to your breast. Breast lift is usually for patients who have had significant deflation after pregnancy, massive weight loss, or due to aging of the tissues which results in significant sagging. A tummy tuck may be indicated if you are not planning on having children in the future. Consult a board-certified plastic surgeon.

Answered 3/30/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Oren Lerman answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Not if you need it: Some women simply don't have perky breasts or highly elastic skin even when they are 25 years old. If you have also lost significant weight it can certainly be a reasonable procedure. Just be aware that pregnancy can completely reverse the benefit of your surgery.

Answered 9/11/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Daniel Careaga answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

No: If you are done having children and have loose skin in your breasts and abdomen, then no, you are not too young.

Answered 12/30/2016

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions