U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can astigmatism and hyperopia to get significantly worse?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Suggs
Ophthalmology 37 years experience
Yes and no.: Astigmatism is normally stable, unless there is an underlying problem. Hyperopia (while it does not really increase) becomes more evident as we age, resulting in stronger glasses.
Dr. Claude Belgrave
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Hyperopia get better: Hyperopia is when the anterior to posterior length of the eye is too short. When we are young and the eye is still growing it becomes less too short and therefore gets better.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 15, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
