U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
France
A 29-year-old female asked:

Anxious, depressed, asocial, moody but antidepts made me even more sluggish.was prescribed depakote, it makes me more balanced&calm.do i have cyclothymia?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Bey
Psychiatry 58 years experience
Could: In general bipolar pts don't do well on antidepressants but do respond to mood stabilizers so your thought in this regard has merit.
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 43 years experience
Possibly, not surely: It is possible that you have cyclothymia, but trying to diagnose by responses to medicines may not be accurate. I'm glad you're feeling better, regardless -- but i hope you'll consult a board-certified psychiatrist if you haven't already. Better to work with someone who can review your personal history, family history, medical history, etc to have more reliable diagnosis. Good luck!
Dr. Delight Thompson
Clinical Psychology 19 years experience
Cyclothymic Disorder: For at least 2 years symptoms of hypomania and depression. Sxs of the depressive/dysthymic phase: diff. attention/concentration, sadness, irritability, loss of motivation, Sxs hypomanic episode include unusually good mood or cheerfulness (euphoria), extreme optimism, inflated self-esteem, rapid speech, racing thoughts, agitation, risky behavior, reduced sleep, increased drive, spending sprees.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 22-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
