U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cumberland, KY
A 18-year-old female asked:

i am four months pregnant and i was wondering if i could take musonex? they said that i could risk thinning my mucous plug and losing my baby.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Koriwchak
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 33 years experience
Would not take Mcx: Avoid medications during pregnancy unless absolutely necessary and approved by your obstetrician.
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Sure - go ahead.: Based on the limited data, an increased risk of adverse birth outcomes has not been observed following maternal use of Guaifenesin in pregnancy. Alcohol may be present in some liquid formulations of guaifenesin. If consumed in sufficient quantities during pregnancy, fetal alcohol syndrome may result. Guaifenesin has been investigated as an agent to improve cervical mucus and improve fertility.
Dr. Michael Koriwchak
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 33 years experience
Many thanks, I learned something!
Oct 22, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
