A member asked:

Can i still do humira (adalimumab) shots if i have had skin cancer recently?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Mike Bowman answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

If it was a small basal cell or squamous cell there is not likely to be a problem. I certainly would avoid injection in the area involved with the cancer, however. If you are getting chemo for melanoma, i would definitely discuss with your oncologist. In any case, ask your prescribing doctor to be sure.

Answered Mar 12, 2020

6.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Ronald Shelton answered

Specializes in Dermatology

Many patients who have had a history of skin cancer are on humira (adalimumab). As long as you don't have new developing skin cancers, the risk of not being on Humira (adalimumab) could be worse than taking the medication. Speak to both your dermatologist and doctor/rheumatologist.

Answered Jun 25, 2014

6.1k views

Thank
Dr. Morris Westfried answered

Specializes in Dermatology

Humira (adalimumab) is associated with an increased incident of infections. You must be TB test negative and a negative screening test for heapatitis. There is a small long term risk of congestive heart failure, neurological problems and rarely lymphoma. Transplant drugs , not biologics are linked to increases risk of skin cancer after 5 years of use.

Answered Sep 15, 2015

6.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Does humira (adalimumab) cause irritating skin breakouts?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...