U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can i still do humira (adalimumab) shots if i have had skin cancer recently?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 20 years experience
Probably: If it was a small basal cell or squamous cell there is not likely to be a problem. I certainly would avoid injection in the area involved with the cancer, however. If you are getting chemo for melanoma, i would definitely discuss with your oncologist. In any case, ask your prescribing doctor to be sure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ronald Shelton
Dermatology 38 years experience
Humira (adalimumab) skin cancer: Many patients who have had a history of skin cancer are on humira (adalimumab). As long as you don't have new developing skin cancers, the risk of not being on Humira (adalimumab) could be worse than taking the medication. Speak to both your dermatologist and doctor/rheumatologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 47 years experience
Yes: Humira (adalimumab) is associated with an increased incident of infections. You must be TB test negative and a negative screening test for heapatitis. There is a small long term risk of congestive heart failure, neurological problems and rarely lymphoma. Transplant drugs , not biologics are linked to increases risk of skin cancer after 5 years of use.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
