A female asked:
Disclaimer

If I have ovarian benign serous cystadenoma removing with ovary tugether will reduce the risk for ovarian cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Yes : Removing cysadenoma of ovary will prevent that cyst tuning to cancer in future as it was removed however will not prevent getting future cancer of ovary
Answered on Oct 23, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Not exactly: Removing cysadenoma of ovary will prevent that cyst tuning to cancer in future as it was removed however will not prevent getting future cancer of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Peter Sadow
16 years experience in Pathology
Excision: Danna, there is no way to know if it's a benign, serous cystadenoma until it is surgically removed and examined by a pathologist. Benign serous cysta ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Serous cystadenoma: Is not cancer, but, if the cyst ruptured, it can spread in the peritoneum like a cancer! this is not a matter for self diagnosis or 400 character cons ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Yes possible: It is possible longstanding cystadenoma some times can transform to malignant cystadenoma , pathologically it is cancer or not a cancer , pathologist ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month